Let Others Know About #LaptopsPlus

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

Laptops Plus West (LaptopsPlusWest.com’s) privacy policy, is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private.

Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Laptops Plus West of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards. THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to Laptops Plus West , and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of Laptops Plus West you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Collection of Information

This website collects various types of information, such as: Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information etc., which may be used when you purchase products and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested. Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs. Please rest assured that this site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site. Laptops Plus West may have the occasion to collect anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion at a later time.We may also gather information about the type of browser you are using, IP address or type of operating system to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

Use of Information Collected

Laptops Plus West may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from Laptops Plus West . Laptops Plus West may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered. Laptops Plus West does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties. Laptops Plus West may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the general public. Laptops Plus West may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:
• Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon Laptops Plus West and/or our website;
• Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of Laptops Plus West; and
• Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of Laptops Plus West and/or the general public.

Children Under Age of 13

Laptops Plus West does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@laptopspluswest.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Laptops Plus West does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Security

Laptops Plus West shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control. The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications in an effort to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement

Laptops Plus West reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those change to our website homepage at Laptops Plus West, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time Laptops Plus West decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

Sharing

We do not share, sell, rent or give any personal information provided at registration or contacting this website with any parties, third parties or advertisers.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites and social networks sites. Laptopspluswest.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and social network site they visit. This privacy statement applies solely to this website.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing web browser information. When you visit our website, Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Cookies do NOT track personal information about you, or information from your computer or hard drive that is any sensitive or personal identifiable information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To Opt-out from Laptopspluswest.com please contact us below to Op-out. You can also read the California Office of Privacy protections Recommended Practices in relation to this law.

Trademark Notice

The trademarks, service marks, trade names, domain names and logos (“Trademarks”) displayed on the Website (including but not limited to either pending, registered, or unregistered Trademarks is the property of their respective owners. You may NOT use Trademarks without express written authorization of its respective owners.

Notifications

From time to time we may change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website and update the date of this privacy policy. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Governing Law

This policy and the use of this website are governed by California law (U.S.). If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator under the rules of the American Arbitration Association within its jurisdiction.

You may also read our Terms Of Use

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address.
Email: info@laptopspluswest.com
Telephone Number: 619-596-2141
Mailing Address:
Laptops Plus West
8733 Magnolia Ave
Santee, California 92071
Last updated: 03/15/2016